LINK BACK TO Dawley • Advisory HOME PAGE


Privacy Statement

Dawley • Advisory | Adelaide Management Consultants is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals.
The protection of personal information in the private sector is required by the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (“Act”). All employees and officers of Dawley • Advisory | Adelaide Management Consultants are expected to comply with the Act, and Dawley • Advisory | Adelaide Management Consultants ‘s policies and procedures concerning the protection of personal information.
The policy applies to all our web pages at www.dawley.com.au (‘the Site”). It explains our practices with regards to collection and processing of any personal information (i.e. information from which an individual’s identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained) and that may be collected as a result of your use of the Site.
The policy is based on the following principles:
• Privacy of personal information is of paramount importance to Dawley • Advisory | Adelaide Management Consultants.
• Your personal information will not be shared, other than in accordance with this policy without your permission or in accordance with the Act.
• We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided.
What information do we collect?
This Site allows you to contact the Dawley • Advisory | Adelaide Management Consultants by sending e-mails, for the purpose of:
• Subscribing or unsubscribing to newsletters, media releases or other communications.
• Requesting information about Dawley • Advisory | Adelaide Management Consultants; or
• Making other enquiries.
By sending e-mails, you will be providing us with certain personal information, which may include your name, e-mail address and any other details you include on your e-mail. We collect this information for the purpose of dealing with your request. We may not be able to deal with your request without this information.
We do not collect any other personal information via the Site. We do not use cookies, personal web tracking or any devices that collect your information.
What do we use information for?
Any personal details that you provide as a result of accessing the Site or sending e-mails will be used for the purpose of dealing with your request or enquiry. This may involve disclosing your personal information to service providers who assist us in operating our business. These organisations are required by Dawley • Advisory | Adelaide Management Consultants to comply with this policy.
If your request involves an application, subscription to newsletters or other material or requires us to send you communications, your details will be provided to our Systems Coordinator. Your details and information about the communications you wish to receive will be held in a Database and used for the purpose of administering your request. The Systems Coordinator may use your e-mail details to contact you from time to time to provide you with information about Dawley • Advisory | Adelaide Management Consultants.
With regards to all other enquiries, your details will only be accessible and used by personnel dealing directly with you request. We do not use or disclose any personal details that you provide to us for the purpose of direct marketing.
Disclosing Personal Information
As noted above, we may share personal information with related companies or with other parties performing services for Dawley • Advisory | Adelaide Management Consultants, which are required by Dawley • Advisory | Adelaide Management Consultants to comply with this policy. Dawley • Advisory | Adelaide Management Consultants will only make such disclosures to achieve the purposes for which the information was provided. Otherwise, Dawley • Advisory | Adelaide Management Consultants policy is not to disclose any personal information to any unrelated third party, except with consent or where we are required by law to do so.
Retention and Disposal of Information
Dawley • Advisory | Adelaide Management Consultants will only keep personal information it needs for the purpose for which it was collected. Dawley • Advisory | Adelaide Management Consultants will dispose of such information when it has no further need to use it or it is required by law to do so.
E-mail Security
In line with our policy on e-mail security, any e-mail that you send will be automatically scanned, which could result in certain attachments and styles of message being automatically blocked and forwarded to our IT administrator in order to authorise the content. This is done purely for IT security purposes and our IT administrator will not access the contents of your e-mail once this process is complete.
Security of Information
You should be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment. However Dawley • Advisory | Adelaide Management Consultants uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected is held securely. In addition only personnel authorised by Dawley • Advisory | Adelaide Management Consultants have access to personal information. Such personnel have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information and are required to comply with this policy.
Accessing and Updating Personal Information
Please let Dawley • Advisory | Adelaide Management Consultants know if your details change and we will make every effort to keep any personal information held up to date and accurate. You can access your personal information and notify us of any change, modification or correction, by contacting the individual to whom the information was first provided.
Complaints and Further Information
If you have a complaint or require further information about how Dawley • Advisory | Adelaide Management Consultants handles personal information or any privacy issues please contact us at mike.canny@dawley.com.au
© Dawley • Advisory 2003 All Rights Reserved


LINK BACK TO Dawley • Advisory HOME PAGE